All blogs
Global 27 May 2026 10 min

EV Market Share by Country 2026: China 65.2%, Germany 32.4%, UK 29.8%

Updated to August 2026: China NEV 65.2%, Germany BEV 32.4%, UK 29.8%, Ireland 26.3% year to date, USA 5.6%. The full leaderboard with the source body named for every figure.

Updated 10 September 2026 with CPCA's final August print and FADA's August release. Two records fell in the same month: China's NEV penetration hit 65.2% (CPCA final, revised down from the 65.7% preliminary) and Germany's BEV share hit a record 32.4% (KBA). The UK posted 29.8% (SMMT), a figure SMMT itself flags as seasonally inflated by August's low volume. Ireland's year-to-date share climbed to 26.3% (SIMI). India's August electric share was 7.63% of passenger-vehicle retail (FADA). The USA has no published August electric figure and carries July's 5.6% forward unchanged. The full August breakdown, including why the two records are driven by different mechanisms, is in the August 2026 cross-market table. The April 2026 analysis below is kept as the reference explainer for how each country's denominator works.

EV market share comparisons are messy because every market uses a different denominator. China counts NEV (BEV + PHEV + range-extender + fuel-cell). Europe usually reports BEV alone and sometimes adds PHEV. India reports retail (Vahan) vs dispatches (SIAM). To compare fairly, you have to read each country on its own terms. Below is the April 2026 picture for the seven markets AutoNergy tracks, with the source body named for each.

China: NEV 61.4%, the rest of the world is now playing catch-up

China's new-energy vehicle (NEV) penetration hit a record 61.4% of monthly passenger-vehicle retail in April 2026 on CPCA's final count, revised from a preliminary 62.8% (CarNewsChina). NEV in the Chinese definition includes BEV plus PHEV plus the range-extender vehicles that BYD, Li Auto and others now ship in volume. The April number is not an outlier: China crossed 50% NEV penetration in monthly retail in 2024 and reached 53.96% for full-year 2025. The headline catch: total Chinese passenger-vehicle retail was down 21.5% in April 2026, a softer demand month that the NEV mix-shift partially masks.

Germany: BEV 25.8%, a quieter milestone

Germany's KBA reported April 2026 with battery-electric share at 25.8% of new passenger-car registrations. The number is significant for two reasons. First, it is well above the 2024 trough that followed the cut in the German EV incentive. Second, it is well above the EU-wide BEV share of 17.4% for 2025.

United Kingdom: two million EVs and a +24% market

The UK passenger-car market jumped 24% year-on-year in April 2026, partly a tax-change rebound. BEV share for the month was 26.2% (SMMT). More important for the long arc: April was the month the UK registered its two-millionth EV cumulatively. The ZEV mandate is structurally pulling BEV share upward each year and the OEM mix has adjusted.

Ireland: BEV 27.3% in April, doubled year-on-year

Ireland's SIMI Motorstats published April 2026 with 10,184 new cars, up 17% YoY. The signal underneath: 2,779 battery-electric registrations, against 1,335 in April 2025, a year-on-year jump of +109.7%. That is about 27.3% of the month's registrations, and 22.35% of the year to date (SIMI, 1 May 2026).

United States: third straight monthly decline

The US new-vehicle market in April 2026 posted its third straight year-on-year monthly decline, against an April 2025 inflated by tariff pull-forward buying (Cox Automotive). EVs took 5.6% of sales (Cox Automotive), held back since the federal purchase credit ended in September 2025. California continues to be the strongest US state for EV penetration.

India: record April, Tata leads the EV table

India's FADA reported April 2026 PV retail at a record 4.07 lakh units (407,000 cars) for the month. EVs took 5.77% of that. Tata Motors led the EV passenger-car market in 2025 with about 40%, ahead of JSW MG and Mahindra (Vahan data via Autocar Professional).

Japan: the global laggard, by design

Japan continues to be the lowest BEV-share market of the seven AutoNergy tracks. Toyota's preference for hybrid and hydrogen powertrains over pure-battery, combined with consumer caution and a kei-car ecosystem optimised for internal combustion, means BEV share in Japan stays in low single-digits. The hybrid share, however, is among the highest in the world.

The leaderboard, by April 2026 BEV share

Re-ranked by pure battery-electric share, not NEV: China's BEV-only share is below its 61.4% NEV figure but, at about a third of retail across 2025 on AutoNergy's calculation from CPCA data, still ahead. In April, Ireland posted about 27.3%, the UK 26.2% and Germany 25.8%. India's EV share was 5.77% and the USA's 5.6%, and Japan stays in low single digits.

Open the live Global dashboard for the cross-country comparison with monthly bars and source citations, or the per-country dashboards from the rail.